0 ratings
Mercury Precision Crankcase Oil Pump 802889A 1
Effortlessly perform oil changes in marine engines with the brand new Mercruiser Oil Drain Pump. Say goodbye to messy oil changes and ensure the longevity of your engine.
Mercury Precision Crankcase Oil Pump 802889A 1
Item #: 26311894

Mercury Precision Crankcase Oil Pump 802889A 1

Item #: 26311894

SCR 983

Price Details

Excluding Shipping & Custom charges ( Shipping and custom charges will be calculated on checkout )

*All items will import from US

0 ratings Write a review
In stock
us Imported from USA store

QTY:

Order now and get it around Saturday, July 18
Our Top Logistics Partners
  • fedex
  • dhl
Effortlessly perform oil changes in marine engines with the brand new Mercruiser Oil Drain Pump. Say goodbye to messy oil changes and ensure the longevity of your engine.
U-Care Warranty:
None
Select a Plan
fast shipping

Fast
Shipping

free return

Free
Return*

secure packaging

Secure Packaging

100% original products

100% Original Products

pci-dss

PCI DSS Compliance

iso certified

ISO 27001 Certified


paypal payment
visa payment
mastercard payment
Note: Step Down Voltage Transformer required for using electronics products of US store (110-120). Recommended power converters Buy Now.

What Stands Out

High Efficiency
The Mercury Precision Crankcase Oil Pump boasts high efficiency, ensuring optimal oil flow and superior engine performance. This minimizes wear and tear, enhancing the longevity of your marine engine.
Durable Construction
Crafted from robust materials, this oil pump offers exceptional durability against harsh marine environments. Its quality design ensures reliable operation for years, providing peace of mind to boaters and enthusiasts.
Easy Installation
Designed for straightforward installation, this oil pump allows users to quickly replace their old units without hassle. This convenience saves time and reduces potential downtime on the water.

Product Details

Shop online for the Quicksilver 802889A1 Oil Drain Pump. Replace your marine engine's oil efficiently using this genuine MercuryMercruiser part by Quicksilver. Available at Ubuy Seychelles Seychelles.
Item Weight4 lbs (1.81 kg)

Who Should Buy?

Suitable For
  • Boat Owners

    Ideal for boat enthusiasts needing reliable oil pump performance for smooth engine operation in marine environments.

  • DIY Mechanics

    Lovers of hands-on engine repairs will appreciate the easy installation and effectiveness of this oil pump.

  • Professional Technicians

    Qualified professionals will find this pump efficient for servicing multiple engine models in a workshop setting.

Not Suitable For
  • Casual Users

    Users with minimal engine maintenance experience might struggle with installation and operation of this specialized pump.

  • Small Engine Applications

    Not suitable for smaller engines that require lighter or different oil pumping solutions than what this pump provides.

  • Budget-Conscious Buyers

    Those looking for cheap alternatives may find this product's price point on the higher side compared to others.

Product Description

Mercury Precision Crankcase Oil Pump 802889A 1

Have any Query? Chat with us

Customer Questions & Answers

  • Question: What is the Mercury Precision Crankcase Oil Pump 802889A 1 used for?

    Answer: The Mercury Precision Crankcase Oil Pump 802889A 1 is designed to provide optimal lubrication for the engine's crankcase in Mercury outboard motors. This pump plays a crucial role in maintaining engine health by ensuring the timely and efficient circulation of oil. Proper lubrication minimizes the risk of engine wear and helps prolong the life of your motor. If you're a boat enthusiast or depend on outboard motors for fishing, having this pump can help you prevent costly repairs and keep your engine running smoothly.
  • Question: How do I install the Mercury Precision Crankcase Oil Pump 802889A 1?

    Answer: Installing the Mercury Precision Crankcase Oil Pump 802889A 1 involves several steps to ensure proper function. Begin by disconnecting the battery and draining the crankcase. Remove the old oil pump by unscrewing it from its position. Place the new oil pump in the same orientation, securing it with the appropriate screws. After installation, reconnect all components and refill the crankcase with the recommended oil. This installation process is crucial for optimal oil circulation and should be approached with caution, especially if you're new to mechanical work.
  • Question: What are the benefits of using the Mercury Precision Crankcase Oil Pump 802889A 1?

    Answer: Using the Mercury Precision Crankcase Oil Pump 802889A 1 provides numerous benefits, including improved oil flow, reduced engine wear, and enhanced overall performance of your outboard motor. This precision-engineered pump ensures that oil reaches all significant engine components, allowing for better cooling and lubrication. By maintaining optimal oil pressure, it can also help to prevent overheating and prolong the life of your motor, especially in demanding conditions like high-speed boating or extended fishing trips.
  • Question: Is the Mercury Precision Crankcase Oil Pump compatible with all Mercury engines?

    Answer: The Mercury Precision Crankcase Oil Pump 802889A 1 is specifically designed for certain models of Mercury outboard engines. To ensure compatibility, it's essential to reference your engine's service manual or check with a dealer. Using the right pump is critical, as incompatible parts can lead to engine malfunction. If you own various Mercury engines, consider verifying each model's specifications to guarantee the right fitment for each unit, thereby optimizing performance efficiently.
  • Question: How often should I replace the Mercury Precision Crankcase Oil Pump 802889A 1?

    Answer: The replacement schedule for the Mercury Precision Crankcase Oil Pump 802889A 1 will depend on your operational frequency and maintenance habits. Typically, it's advisable to check the pump during regular maintenance intervals and replace it every few years or if you notice any performance issues like poor oil flow or unusual noises. Frequent checks allow part owners to detect wear early, which is especially important for avid boat users who rely on their motors for recreational or commercial activities.
  • Question: What kind of oil should I use with the Mercury Precision Crankcase Oil Pump?

    Answer: Using the right type of oil with the Mercury Precision Crankcase Oil Pump 802889A 1 is vital for optimal performance. Mercury recommends using their proprietary oil, formulated specifically for marine conditions. This oil provides excellent protection against wear and corrosion, ensuring that your engine runs efficiently. If you operate in extreme conditions or under high loads, consider using a synthetic or high-performance oil that meets or exceeds Mercury's specifications to further enhance engine longevity and performance.
  • Question: Can the Mercury Precision Crankcase Oil Pump be repaired if damaged?

    Answer: While most issues with the Mercury Precision Crankcase Oil Pump 802889A 1 typically require a replacement rather than repair, some minor issues or leaks may be attended to with seals or gaskets. However, due to the precision nature of the pump, it’s often more reliable to replace it entirely rather than attempt repairs, as this ensures the highest level of performance and safety. If you suspect damage, consulting a certified technician is advisable to evaluate your specific situation accurately.
  • Question: What should I do if I experience low oil pressure with the Mercury Precision Crankcase Oil Pump?

    Answer: Experiencing low oil pressure with the Mercury Precision Crankcase Oil Pump 802889A 1 can indicate a problem that needs immediate attention. First, check the oil level and condition; old or insufficient oil can cause pressure issues. Next, inspect the pump for blockages, leaks, or wear and tear. If conditions seem normal but pressure remains low, consider replacing the pump, as it may have failed. Low oil pressure can lead to severe engine damage, so bringing in a professional to diagnose the issue is highly recommended.
  • Question: Where can I buy Mercury Precision Crankcase Oil Pump 802889A 1 in Seychelles?

    Answer: You can buy the Mercury Precision Crankcase Oil Pump 802889A 1 from Ubuy, a reliable online retailer that offers a wide range of automotive parts and accessories. Ubuy not only provides an easy navigation experience but also ensures that you receive genuine products with quality assurance. You can browse through their platform, read product specifications, and enjoy the convenience of online shopping in Seychelles.
  • Question: Are there any specific maintenance tips for the Mercury Precision Crankcase Oil Pump?

    Answer: To ensure the longevity and optimal performance of the Mercury Precision Crankcase Oil Pump 802889A 1, regular maintenance is key. Periodically check for leaks and inspect connections for any signs of wear. It’s also important to change the oil at recommended intervals and use the correct oil type. Keeping the oil clean reduces the risk of contamination that can affect pump performance. For boaters, a pre-season check can be a best practice to ensure reliability before hitting the water during peak seasons.

MERCURY Oil Pumps Editorial Review

No editorial reviews found

Customer Reviews & Ratings

5.0
1 customers ratings
  • 5 Star
    100%
  • 4 Star
    0%
  • 3 Star
    0%
  • 2 Star
    0%
  • 1 Star
    0%

Review this product

Share your thoughts with other customers

Platform Trust & Buyer Confidence

trustpilot logo
4.3/5 9,000 + reviews
Read reviews
MT
Mohd
Verified buyer

“The product received very good packaging & safe…Thank You”

16 June 2026 · via Trustpilot
SJ
Shawati
Verified buyer

“Accurate delivery timing given”

16 June 2026 · via Trustpilot
YB
Youcef
Verified buyer

“Not madly expensive like I thought, and much quicker than promised.”

15 June 2026 · via Trustpilot
LM
Leila
Verified buyer

“Never dealt with Ubuy before, but everything worked out great. Seamless cross border purchasing and shipping. Thanks!”

6/7/2026 · via Trustpilot
KA
Kwame
Verified buyer

“The process was smooth, with clear communication and timelines. This was my 1st purchase and I am really impressed. I will definitely be coming back.”

12 June 2026 · via Trustpilot
Secure Checkout Global Delivery Easy Returns Genuine Products

Product Price History

Important information

  • Limitations : For products shipped internationally, please note that any manufacturer warranty may not be valid; manufacturer service options may not be available; product manuals, instructions, and safety warnings may not be in destination country languages; the products (and accompanying materials) may not be designed in accordance with destination country standards, specifications, and labeling requirements; and the products may not conform to destination country voltage and other electrical standards (requiring use of an adapter or converter if appropriate). The recipient is responsible for assuring that the product can be lawfully imported to the destination country. When ordering from Ubuy or its affiliates, the recipient is the importer of record and must comply with all laws and regulations of the destination country.
  • Not all the products listed on Ubuy are for sale, as Ubuy is a global search engine. Products are subject to export/trade regulations.